fbpx

Lucca Biennale Cartasia

Privacy Policy and Regulations

Lucca Biennale Cartasia, in carrying out its activities pays the utmost attention to the security and confidentiality of the personal data of users visiting or using the services presented on the Website www.luccabiennale.com (hereinafter also only the "Website").

The information described below has been prepared in accordance with the provisions of the new Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

Which Personal Data May Be Collected

Lucca Biennale Cartasia may collect the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Registration Data - information related to Personal Data (first name, last name, gender, address, tax code, VAT number) and Contact Data (phone number, mobile number, email address).
  • Other Personal Data - information voluntarily provided by filling in the fields indicated on the registration pages.
  • Purchase Data - information related to the type of services purchased.
  • Website Usage - information related to how you use the Website, open or forward our communications, as far as information collected through cookies is concerned, no personal data of users is acquired by the Website in this regard. We do not use cookies to transmit information of a personal nature, nor do we use so-called persistent cookies of any kind, i.e. user tracking systems.

If you are providing personal information on behalf of someone else, you must ensure in advance that they have read this Privacy Policy.

We also ask you to help us keep your personal data up to date by informing us of any changes.

What Your Personal Data May Be Used For

The processing of personal data must be legitimated by one of the legal prerequisites provided for by current legislation on the protection of personal data as described below.

a) Purposes related to your registration for the creation of your Account.

Lucca Biennale Cartasia collects your Registration Data and other personal data to allow you to create an Account, necessary for your authentication during the purchase of various services and products available through the Site (tickets, credits) and other services related to the institutional activities carried out by Lucca Biennale Cartasia such as: accreditation, receipt of newsletters, registration to activities, events, educational, participation in internships, registration to Work with us and other services indicated in the pages of the Site.

b) Purpose of selling services and products available online

Lucca Biennale Cartasia processes your Registration Data, and the resulting Account, as well as your Purchase Data in order to allow you to complete the process of purchasing services and products available online. 

Prerequisite for processing: fulfillment of contractual obligations. 

The provision of such data is necessary in order to complete your online purchase; if you fail to do so, we will not be able to process your purchase.

c) Marketing to provide you with promotional offers

Lucca Biennale Cartasia may process your Personal Data and Contact Data for marketing and advertising communication purposes, aimed at informing you about promotional sales initiatives, carried out through automated methods of contact (e-mail, sms and other mass messaging tools, etc.) and traditional methods of contact (for example, telephone call with operator). 

Prerequisite for processing: consent; failure to give consent has no effect on contractual relations. 

d) Customer Satisfaction Surveys  

Lucca Biennale Cartasia may use your Personal and Contact Data to conduct surveys aimed at measuring the level of satisfaction (cd. customer satisfaction) of the service provided. 

Prerequisite for processing: consent; failure to provide the same does not have consequences on contractual relations. 

Your consent may be revoked at any time by sending an email to [email protected]

e) Compliance with legally binding requests to fulfill a legal obligation, regulations or measures of the judicial authority, as well as to defend a right in court 

Lucca Biennale Cartasia may also process your Contact Data in order to comply with a legal obligation and/or to defend a right in court. 

Prerequisite for processing: legal obligations, which Lucca Biennale Cartasia is obliged to comply with.

N.B. You may revoke your consent to the use of your data at any time by sending an e-mail to [email protected] or by using the specific link created to cancel your data.

How We Keep Your Personal Data Secure

Lucca Biennale Cartasia uses a wide range of security measures in order to enhance the protection and maintenance of the security, integrity and accessibility of your personal data.

All of your personal data is stored on our secure servers (or secure hard copies) or those of our suppliers or business partners, and is accessible and usable in accordance with our standards and security policies (or equivalent standards for our suppliers or business partners).

How Long We Keep Your Data

We will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or for any other related legitimate purpose. Therefore, if personal data is processed for two different purposes, we will retain that data until the purpose with the longer retention period ends, but we will no longer process personal data for that purpose whose retention period has ended.

We restrict access to your personal data only to those who need to use it for relevant purposes.

If your personal data is no longer required, or if there is no longer a legal basis for storing it, we will irreversibly anonymize it (so that it can be retained) or securely destroy it.

The following table shows the retention times in relation to the different purposes listed above:

Purposes related to accessing the Site and creating an Account: data processed for this purpose may be retained for the duration of the relationship and in any case no longer than the next 10 years.

Fulfilment of contractual obligations: the data processed to fulfil contractual obligations may be kept for the entire duration of the contract and in any case for no longer than the following 10 years, in order to verify any outstanding debts including accounting documents (e.g. invoices).

Marketing purposes: personal data processed for marketing purposes may be kept for 24 months from the date on which we obtained your last consent for this purpose (with the exception of your objection to receiving further communications).

For the purpose of customer satisfaction surveys: data processed for this purpose may be kept for 24 months from the date on which we obtained your last consent for this purpose (with the exception of your objection to receiving further communications).

In the event of litigation: in the event that we need to defend ourselves or take action or make a claim against you or a third party, we may retain personal data deemed reasonably necessary for such purposes for as long as such claim may be pursued.

With Whom We May Share Your Personal Data
Your personal data may be accessed by duly authorized employees, as well as by external suppliers, appointed as necessary as data processors, who provide support for the provision of services.

Please contact us at the email address: [email protected],com if you want to ask to see the list of data processors and other subjects to whom we communicate data.

Finally, we point out that to complete the purchase process on the Site you will be redirected to platforms that provide these types of services. The data that you will provide within these platforms will be processed exclusively by the managers of the same, as independent data controllers, without Lucca Biennale Cartasia becoming aware of it.

Contacts

The role of Data Protection Officer (DPO) according to the provisions of REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 is carried out by the security representative of 9 muses. Should you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact the phone number +39 0583928354 or send an email to [email protected]

Your Data Protection Rights and Your Right to Complain to a Supervisory Authority

Under certain conditions you have the right to ask us:

  • access to your personal data
  • a copy of the personal data you have provided us with (so-called portability)
  • rectification of the data in our possession
  • the deletion of any data for which we no longer have any legal basis for processing
  • objection to processing where required by applicable law 
  • the limitation of the way in which we process your personal data, within the limits provided for by the legislation for the protection of personal data 

the revocation of the consent previously given.

The exercise of these rights is subject to certain exceptions aimed at safeguarding the public interest (e.g. prevention or identification of crimes) and our interests (e.g. maintaining professional secrecy). Should you exercise any of the above rights, we will check whether you are entitled to exercise them and we will normally reply to you within one month.

If you have any complaints or suggestions regarding the processing of your data, we will make every effort to respond to your requests. However, if you wish, you can forward your complaints or reports to the authority responsible for data protection (Guarantor for the protection of personal data), using the details available on the site www.garanteprivacy.it.